NTSB Identification: ANC98LA122.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. ALASKA AIRLINES, INC )
Accident occurred Friday, August 14, 1998 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: N799AS
Injuries: 145 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain/check airman reported that the accident flight was the first officer's second Initial Operating Experience (IOE) training flight after being hired by the airline. He stated that the first officer was making a visual approach to runway 26, and on initial touchdown the airplane 'skipped' and became airborne. The captain stated that during the initial touchdown he noted that the throttles were not in the fully retarded position. The captain said that at this point, he closed the throttles and instructed the first officer to maintain attitude as the second touchdown approached. He said that the auto spoilers then deployed, and the airplane settled onto the runway in a nose high attitude. The captain characterized the second touchdown as 'firm', but well within acceptable limits. After landing rollout, the airplane was taxied to the gate, and all of the 140 passengers disembarked the airplane uneventfully. A subsequent inspection by ground personnel discovered a 1 foot by 4 feet scrape located on the belly of the airplane, between station 887 and 941.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months