NTSB Identification: SEA98LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1998 in BAKER CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N835T
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger reported that as the flight continued, the clouds and fog increased around the aircraft. The passenger recalls that the pilot made altitude and heading changes to remain clear of the clouds. The passenger stated that when the accident occurred, she had her head down and eyes closed because she was airsick. The passenger stated that the engine sound never changed up to the time of the accident. Documentation of the accident site indicates that the aircraft collided with tree tops in steep mountainous terrain, and a level attitude, before coming to rest at the base of a tree stump. Wreckage was distributed along the length of the path for about 150 feet. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a weather briefing that forecasted isolated thunderstorm activity, mountain obscuration and multiple layers of scattered and broken clouds. The pilot did not possess an instrument rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance and inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing to the accident was mountain obscuration. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months