NTSB Identification: SEA98LA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 1998 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53630
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred on the second landing attempt during the student pilot's first solo flight. The pilot reported that on touchdown, the airplane appeared left of centerline so he applied right rudder. The airplane was observed to touch down right wheel first, left of the runway centerline. The pilot reported he then neutralized the rudder, but that the airplane was going toward the side of the runway at that time. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, where it struck airport signs. The student pilot had 25.3 hours total time. The student pilot's flight instructor reported no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Related factors were the student pilot's lack of total experience, and airport signs in the accident area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months