NTSB Identification: SEA98LA140.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1998 in CALDWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N7951
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while approaching a field for a spray run, he misjudged the height of a power line in the vicinity of the field and struck the line. The line was cut by the strike. The aircraft, while substantially damaged by the strike, was able to return to its home airstrip and land without further incident. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. Dark night conditions existed in the accident area at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's misjudgment of clearance with a power line, resulting in a collision with the line. Factors included a power line and dark night light conditions in the spray area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months