NTSB Identification: SEA98LA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 1998 in HINGHAM, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M18B, registration: N4326M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that in his landing attempt, the airplane bounced twice so he decided to go around. He stated that the aircraft then entered an uncommanded right roll, departed the airstrip to the right, and the right wing tip struck the ground. The pilot noted that the left-to-right movement of the control stick was stuck, and that he had applied great pressure on the stick to command a roll to the left. He said the control stick came unstuck and did move to the extreme left, but the aircraft did not respond and continued in its turn or roll to the right. He stated that he pulled the throttle back to idle; the aircraft began to settle to the ground while in this turning motion, went out of control and wrecked. Post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed both aileron bellcranks to be broken where they contacted the upper stops, with the right bellcrank locked in an aileron-up position. However, investigators found no evidence indicating fatigue failure when they inspected the bellcranks. The FAA investigator reported that the airplane had a total airframe time of 103 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Restricted aileron travel for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months