NTSB Identification: SEA98LA138B
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1998 in BURLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6649K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two agricultural airplanes collided in flight, and subsequently impacted terrain. Both aircraft were substantially damaged, and the pilot of each aircraft was fatally injured. The G-164B was heading to a job site with a load and the S-2R was returning from a job site empty. Visual meteorological conditions (clear skies and 30 miles visibility) prevailed. There were no witnesses to the crash. Evidence developed during on-scene investigation by FAA inspectors indicated that at the time of the collision, the S-2R was heading generally northeast and the G-164B was heading generally southeast. U.S. Naval Observatory astronomical data indicated that at Burley at 0800 on July 16, the azimuth of the sun was 076.9 degrees true, at an altitude of 17.6 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other's aircraft due to inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months