NTSB Identification: SEA98LA134.
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 1998 in NEWBERG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: NELSON CYGNET SF-2A, registration: N191LM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following touchdown on the runway center line, the homebuilt tail-wheel equipped Cygnet SF-2A drifted left and the pilot-in-command applied right rudder to correct. The aircraft then veered to the right and, in spite of hard left brake and rudder application, departed the north edge of the runway, impacting a fence post. The accident flight was the pilot-in-command's first solo in the toe-brake equipped aircraft. She did possess approximately 100 hours in the tail-wheel equipped Citabria. This aircraft, however, was equipped with heel-brakes, rather than toe-brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing were the pilot-in-command's lack of experience in make of aircraft (i.e., use of toe brakes) and the fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months