NTSB Identification: SEA98LA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 1998 in HAILEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3018A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated takeoff from runway 13, a 6,600 foot paved runway. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne, it veered left, flew low, gained enough altitude to cross the highway and flew over the power lines east of the highway, then clipped the trees and went nose in into the subdivision. The investigation revealed that the pilot departed with 20 degrees of flaps. According to the aircraft owner's manual, the use of flaps is not recommended for crosswind takeoffs. The reported winds were from 200 degrees magnetic at 7 knots. The calculated density altitude at the airport at that time was 7,630 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot-in-command's failure to follow procedures by the improper use of the flaps, high density altitude conditions, crosswind conditions and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months