NTSB Identification: SEA98LA129.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1998 in OREGON CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6417T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he arrived in the vicinity of his airstrip and elected to make an approach from the east. He stated that 'he established on the glide slope and made a stable descent. To ensure clearing a fence that had been erected at the very edge of the airstrip that penetrates approximately 4 feet into the 20 to 1 glide slope I held power a couple of seconds longer than usual. Just at the point of touchdown I withdrew the flaps and had landed hard on the main wheels and had a rise of 3 to 4 feet. The second contact was also on the mains with less rise-approx[imately] 2 feet. Final contact with the ground was on the nose gear. At that time the aircraft was moving very slowly and the nosewheel did not collapse quickly-rather it gently folded under the plane and the plane stopped forward motion in approx[imately] 10 feet.' The pilot noted that he had made over 950 landings at the airstrip in twenty years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months