NTSB Identification: SEA98LA126.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1998 in AURORA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N2646A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two pilots aboard the airplane intended to takeoff to the north from a rough, turf runway. The flight was to have been conducted under the provisions of a ferry permit, as the airplane was out of annual inspection. The private pilot in the left seat, who had just purchased the airplane, stated that 'we started the plane up and went down to the end of the runway and made a U-turn and started our takeoff. As we powered up (with) the plane heading down the runway we gradually went just a few feet to the right where the tall bushes were at. The grass strip is only about 30 feet wide with little room for error. The plane was bouncing from the pot holes and we clipped the right wingtip making it very difficult to bring (it) back to the left. It all happened very fast and before we could correct it the right gear leg found a ditch that was covered by the brush and over we went.' The flight instructor, in the right seat, stated that 'We made our runup, checked the checklist, and started the takeoff. Halfway down the runway we were close to the right edge. The wing tip hooked the brush and pulled us in and flipped us upside down.' The former owner of the airplane, who also owned the airstrip, stated that when he arrived at the accident scene, he asked what had happened, and the pilots responded that each had thought the other pilot had control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control was not maintained by the pilot in command. Factors include rough terrain and hidden obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months