NTSB Identification: SEA98LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 1998 in LAPWAI, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N2885Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to a local law enforcement official that he was initiating a southbound takeoff with 20 degrees flaps from a field of 15 inch high grass near his mother's residence. He reported that immediately after lifting off, a wheel struck something, and immediately thereafter the aircraft impacted a fence post and then terrain before coming to a stop. In a written statement, the pilot noted that the airplane struck the top of a railroad tie in the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning or preparation from unsuitable terrain. Factors include an embedded railroad tie in the takeoff path, and high vegetation.. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months