NTSB Identification: NYC98WA196.
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1998 in ICE CAP, Greenland
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6333H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 24, 1998, at unknown time, a Cessna 152, N6333H, was destroyed when it impacted terrain at Icecap, Greenland. The certificated airline transport rated pilot was fatality injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Narssarssuaq, Greenland, at 1542 Greenwich Mean Time, destined for Reykjavik, Iceland. The ferry flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months