NTSB Identification: NYC98LA159.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1998 in POINT OF WOODS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1A, registration: N9415L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was demonstrating an engine failure and forced landing to his passenger. At 800 feet above ground level, the pilot applied power to recover and the engine responded by running extremely rough with popping and coughing noises accompanied by vibration. Application of carburetor heat and use of the fuel boost pump aggravated the situation. With smoke entering the cabin, the pilot performed a forced landing to a beach, where the airplane nosed over during touchdown. Examination of the wreckage revealed fire damage in the area of the carburetor air intake box. The airplane's fuel lines were intact and no evidence of fuel leaks were observed. Disassembly of the carburetor revealed an incorrect venturi, part number 46-F12, was installed in the carburetor. The correct venturi part number was 46-F11. Review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed a two piece venturi was removed from the carburetor and a one piece venturi was installed about 50 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance which resulted in the installation of an incorrect venturi and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months