NTSB Identification: NYC98LA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1998 in PHILIPPI, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N69193
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and flight instructor were performing maneuvers when the engine started to lose power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and made a forced landing in an open field with uneven terrain. During ground roll, the airplane encountered rising terrain and the nose landing gear collapsed rearward. Examination of the airplane engine revealed that the number two exhaust valve was stuck. The head was missing from the valve stem, and multiple impact marks were found on the top of the piston. Portions of the valve head were recovered in the exhaust and intake manifolds. The cylinder had been replaced 172 hours prior to the accident. The numbers 1, 3, and 4 cylinders had been replaced 51 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the failure of an exhaust valve. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months