NTSB Identification: NYC98LA148.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1998 in WHITEFIELD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8182A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instruction flight, the flight instructor (CFI) was given a clearance to execute the localizer runway 10 approach to the Mount Washington Regional Airport. The airport's runway measures 3,495 feet in length and the CFI intended to make a 'full stop' landing. The CFI estimated approximately a quarter of an inch of standing water, with surface winds of 300 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. Because of the landing environment, the CFI decided to land the airplane herself, feeling that it might be too difficult for her student. In addition, she maintained 90 mph on final because of the wind gusts. According to the CFI, the airplane touched down on centerline, approximately 1/2 of the way down the runway, and that the brakes had no effect, and directional control was marginal. The airplane then departed the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Contributing factors were the instructor pilot's improper in-flight decision, tailwind and gusty conditions, and wet (standing water) runway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months