NTSB Identification: NYC98LA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1998 in ROCKLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N5755F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot (SP) was performing a soft field takeoff. He stated, 'I pulled yoke full aft, power full, [and] rolled down the runway. Plane wallowed into air at approximately 60 MPH. I pushed nose forward, left wing dropped. Plane wandered to side of runway. I lost ground effect. Left wing dropped. Plane looped to left. I tried to correct. Apparently pulled nose up too much [and] stalled....' The airplane's left wing tip and propeller struck the ground. The airplane cartwheeled, and came to rest in a swampy area on the left side of the runway, where a post crash fire ensued. Examination of wreckage did not reveal any evidence a mechanical malfunction of the airframe or engine. The SP reported 43 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months