NTSB Identification: NYC98LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 1998 in BEDFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BL-65, registration: N27616
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot added engine oil before the flight. After takeoff, he noticed oil on the airplane's windshield. He returned to the airport, but reduced power early, landed about 500 feet short of the runway, and struck a fence post. The oil filler cap was found between two cylinders, 4 1/2 quarts of oil were found in the engine, and there was no evidence of any mechanical malfunction. Despite numerous requests, including a subpoena, the pilot did not provide a completed Pilot/Operator Report. The pilot did not have a current medical certificate, nor a current biennial flight review. On his last medical certificate application, in 1993, the pilot reported a total flight time of 920 hours. However, there was no evidence of any flight time since then. There was also no evidence of pilot competency in either normal or emergency procedures, in any aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in which he failed to secure the oil filler cap, and his misjudgment of distance and altitude from the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months