NTSB Identification: NYC98LA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1998 in NEAVITT, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Champion 7GCG, registration: N9985Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot positioned the airplane for a water departure, and advanced the throttle. The airplane then accelerated normally, and became airborne about 60 mph. When the airplane broke the water it pulled to the right. The pilot said he thought this was normal because on most water departures one float will come off the water first causing a slight turn in the opposite direction. However, in this case the turn to the right continued. The pilot tried to stop the turn with left stick, and left rudder but found them ineffective. The airplane then struck the water, right float and right wing first, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. Both the pilot and passenger had life-vests on, and exited the airplane from underwater. Winds were reported calm by a witness and flight control continuity was established. The airplane's floats showed minimal corrosion and all the chambers were intact. The pilot had approximately 30 hours of float plane experience, and he received his seaplane rating about July 1993.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months