NTSB Identification: NYC98LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, July 06, 1998 in HUNTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: ROSS RV6A, registration: N67KH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing uphill on a gravel runway with variable/gusty winds. He reported the airplane encountered a gust of wind after touchdown, which raised the left wing. The pilot was unable to regain directional control before the airplane departed the runway. The terrain on the right side of the runway dropped below the level of the runway, and the airplane became momentarily airborne as it headed toward trees at runway height. Subsequently, it collided with the trees and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The gusty/variable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months