NTSB Identification: MIA98WA212
Incident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1998 in BUENOS AIRES, Argentina
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-41, registration:
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 16, 1998, about 1910 Atlantic standard time, a Douglas DC-9-41, LV-YOA, registered to Dinar S.A. Exlpotador, operating as Dinar Lineas Aereas S.A. Flight 4152, crashed at the Jorge Newbery Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 129 scheduled flight. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported and an IFR flight plan was filed. The aircraft received minor damage and the flight crew of two, an unknown number of flight attendants, and an unknown number of passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Santiago del Estero, Argentina, the same day, at 1620.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul1998 | Index of months