NTSB Identification: MIA98LA206.
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1998 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8258E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained a total loss of engine power due to hydraulic valve lifter failure while the pilot was performing practice landings, necessitating an emergency descent and landing to a highway median and subsequent collision with road signs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power due to a hydraulic valve lifter failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months