NTSB Identification: MIA98LA198.
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 1998 in SEBASTIAN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: VELOCITY STANDARD RG, registration: N96HV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the pilot of the new, kit-built airplane realized he had lost throttle control, he decided to land at the home field of the manufacturer. He shut down the engine in the landing pattern, but miscalculated the power off descent rate, and landed short of his intended landing runway. Subsequent examination of the engine by factory personnel revealed that a castellated nut securing the cockpit throttle cable linkage to a threaded connection on the fuel metering shaft of the fuel servo had backed off due to a missing cotter pin. This allowed the linkage to disconnect and resultant loss of cockpit engine power control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power control due to a disconnected throttle linkage. Also causal was the inadequate maintenance by the owner/builder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months