NTSB Identification: MIA98FA200.
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 1998 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration: N7578L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. An aircraft mechanic working abeam of the point on the runway that the airplane lifted off was attracted by the sound of engine roughness, and observed black smoke trailing from the left engine. The airplane continued to climb to about 150 feet above ground level, entered a series of shallow left turns at about the airport's east boundary at a slow speed, and then entered a rapid left roll and pitched down. The pilot transmitted an unreadable call on FAA tower frequency, but the words, 'we got a..' and 'engine' were clearly discernable. The airplane crashed in dense brush about 1.25 miles northeast of the airport. Contamination was found in the left engine fuel system. Post crash testing of the left fuel servo revealed it would not sustain a steady state fuel flow above about one half throttle due to contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which led to fuel contamination and subsequent loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain single engine flying speed (VMC). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months