NTSB Identification: LAX98LA252.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 28, 1998 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6493A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had refueled the airplane with approximately 3.5 inches of fuel, which equates to 15.5 gallons. According to the Pilot Operator Handbook at 6,500 feet the fuel burn is approximately 13.9 gallons an hour. The pilot flew the airplane for 1.5 hours before the accident. The engine began to run roughly after dropping skydivers and returning to base. He completed the emergency checklist without an engine restart and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed in soft desert terrain and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane fuel system and engine were inspected. It was noted that there was a minor leak from the top of the fuel selector unit; however, no further anomalies were noted. A discrepancy sheet noted that the magnetos were not grounded, the exhaust gas temperature and cylinder head temperature gages were inoperative, and fuel needed to be in both tanks with the fuel selector in the both position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to assure that an adequate supply of fuel was available for the flight and his inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months