NTSB Identification: LAX98LA234.
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 1998 in BRIDGEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth DISCUS A, registration: N95KM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying low in a canyon with no thermal activity and attempted to gain lift by flying close to a ridge. The glider impacted a tree and the wings were torn off. The elevation at the accident site was approximately 7,700 feet msl. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the trees while maneuvering to locate a thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months