NTSB Identification: LAX98LA232.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 1998 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N999AJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was inbound to land after a cross-country flight. While on final approach, and due to a possible conflict with parachutists, he changed runways at the uncontrolled airport. As he was maneuvering at low altitude he lost engine power. The aircraft was over unfavorable terrain at the time, and the pilot chose to land in one of three sewage treatment ponds. The damage after landing in the pond appeared to be substantial; however, during the recovery of the aircraft it was destroyed. When the Safety Board viewed the aircraft it was disassembled with the engine missing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons over unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months