NTSB Identification: LAX98LA228.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1998 in TRACY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Pitts S1-S, registration: N71HR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers in a charted aerobatics practice box, part of which was over a gravel pile/construction site. The aircraft co-owner was on the ground watching the pilot's routine. He maintained radio communication with the pilot during the flight. The pilot informed the aircraft co-owner that he was finished and the co-owner started to head back to the airport. A ground witness saw the aircraft maneuver under a series of telephone lines and around construction equipment about 15 feet agl or less. He stated that the aircraft appeared to be attempting to pull up as it impacted the gravel pit. The witness further reported that the aircraft appeared to have power throughout the maneuvering and he did not notice any decrease in engine noise. The pilot suffered serious injuries and does not remember the accident flight. The aircraft co-owner reported that the pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the aircraft during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance with the terrain during aerobatic maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months