NTSB Identification: LAX98LA227.
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 1998 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N5050C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was filming a commercial and was making coordinated low passes with a car on the ground while attempting to drop a mailbag into the car for purposes of the commercial story line. On the last pass, the pilot impacted the top 2 1/2 feet of a tree while flying about 50 to 60 mph. He reported that the tree was off the aircraft nose and stated that he never saw it. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident, nor was there any visibility restriction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain a visual clearance with the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months