NTSB Identification: LAX98LA221.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1998 in LLANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Rolladen-Schneider LS-6, registration: N6686
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was towed aloft and witnesses observed the right wing oscillating. After release about 400 to 500 feet agl, the glider went into a right spiral and impacted the ground. The airport owner examined the glider after the accident and reported that the quick disconnect fitting for the right aileron was found disconnected. The pilot had reassembled the glider on the morning of the accident and did not perform a control continuity check prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to attach the aileron quick disconnect fitting during assembly of the glider and his inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months