NTSB Identification: IAD98LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1998 in HAMMONTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Let BLANIK L-13, registration: N49CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot performed a landing to the runway. He described the landing as 'firm' and said he heard a 'bang' and scraping noises at touchdown and during rollout. Examination of the airframe revealed significant structural damage around the nose landing gear. The certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic who performed the repair work recorded his observations in a written statement. He said: 'The shock absorber was found to be full of fluid instead of half fluid and half 468 psi nitrogen. This resulted in the shock absorber being a rigid device. Because this device was improperly serviced sometime in the past, it transferred landing loads directly to the above named structures instead of dissipating them.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance, which resulted in an over-pressurized landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months