NTSB Identification: IAD98LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 1998 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1 (PT17), registration: N60019
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine run-up check, takeoff, climb, and en route phase of the flight were normal. The airplane entered the downwind for a touch and go landing, and the pilot selected carburetor heat-on. The airplane touched down, and the pilot added full throttle, and selected carburetor heat-off. About 50 feet agl, the pilot realized the engine was not producing full power. He did not notice any backfiring, smoke, or unusual vibration from the engine, just a lack of power. With insufficient runway remaining, he made a turn to the west to avoid a cliff on the departure end of the runway. The airplane settled into the trees, and the two occupants egressed the airplane. While attached to the airframe the engine was run through its full operating range, and no pre impacted failures were identified. The engine primer was found unlocked and out 1/4 of an inch. According to the Icing Probability Chart in, 'Tips On Winter Flying,' the accident weather conditions were conducive for serious icing with glide power. In addition, the publication stated that, 'It is recommended that carburetor heat be applied before reducing power and that partial power be used during letdown to prevent icing, and overcooling the engine.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months