NTSB Identification: IAD98LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1998 in SOMERSET, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12187
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a preflight inspection, at 0100 local time, in preparation for a pleasure flight with two friends. The pilot reported that he discovered the battery was dead, and not wanting to disappoint his friends, decided to hand-prop the airplane for engine start. After 2-3 minutes, the engine caught and the airplane lurched forward. The pilot stated that the left wing and the empennage tie down ropes fell off, and the airplane began to pivot around the right wing tie down rope. He reported that he gave chase to the airplane, but was hit by either the left wing strut or horizontal stab as the empennage swung around. The runaway airplane then collided with an airplane parked in an adjacent parking spot. The pilot stated that he never hand-propped an airplane before, nor had he received instruction on how to hand-prop an airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow procedures to hand-prop the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months