NTSB Identification: FTW98LA353.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MESA AIR GROUP, INC. (D.B.A. AMERICA WEST )
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1998 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-8-202, registration: N449YV
Injuries: 27 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During pre-start preparation, while parked nose in on a 2-degree up-slope, a Bombardier DH-8 aircraft jumped the nose wheel chocks and rolled backwards approximately 70 feet into a parked Beech 1900. The parking brake accumulator had bled off and the crew was in the process of recharging the accumulator when the accident occurred. The investigation revealed that the chocks were too small, and the minimal weight on the nose wheel where the chocks were placed was not sufficient to ensure that nose wheel rolling over the chocks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate chocks and inadequate chocking procedures by the operator. Factors were the unavailability of the parking brake and sloping terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months