NTSB Identification: FTW98LA341.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1998 in DEL NORTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210K, registration: N8132G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she circled the field to 'lose altitude and evaluate the weather at the field.' She stated that 'indicators on the field showed the wind to [be] calm,' and she 'flew a standard left traffic pattern for runway 8.' The pilot stated that she 'flew the normal indicated airspeed, however, at the high altitude (approximately 8,000 feet msl), the ground speed was higher.' She further stated that the 'last 200 to 300 feet of runway 8 sloped markedly downhill.' The airplane overran the runway, crossed a gravel road, and impacted a ditch. The Investigator-In-Charge computed the density altitude to be 10,032 feet at the time of the accident and the owner's manual for the airplane indicated that the airplane was capable of stopping in a distance of approximately 980 feet. Witnesses reported to the IIC that there were no obstructions to the approach end of runway 08 and that the accident airplane was observed to touch down 'half way down the runway' for its full stop landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown point for landing. Factors were the high density altitude, the downhill sloping runway, and the ditch off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months