NTSB Identification: FTW98LA334.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of skyward aviation ltd
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1998 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 500, registration: CFSKC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain said the airplane felt 'sluggish' during the takeoff roll. At V1/Vr, the airplane was rotated for liftoff. It climbed 10 feet, 'shuddered,' and sank. The captain elected to abort the takeoff. He landed the airplane on the runway, applied brakes and deployed the drag chute. The drag chute separated and the airplane went off the runway, down a hill, through a fence, across a road and grassy area, across another road, through a chain link fence, and collided with a power pole. The captain said they had calculated the takeoff performance using inappropriate tables, and failed to consider the wet runway and wind shift. The drag chute riser fractured at a point where it passed through a lightning hole. The lightning hole bore no evidence of a nylon grommet having been installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's use of improper airplane performance data, resulting in inadequate takeoff capability. Factors were his decision to abort the takeoff above V1, the separation of the drag chute, a wet runway, a tailwind, and collision with objects that included two fences and a power pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months