NTSB Identification: FTW98LA332.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 1998 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N1202C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said a gust of wind 'caught [him and he] was unable to maintain directional control.' The airplane ground looped, causing the left main landing gear to collapse. The left wing struck the ground, damaging the tip, and the propeller also sustained ground strike damage. In the weather section of his accident report, the pilot indicated the wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months