NTSB Identification: FTW98LA324.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1998 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N21827
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 33. When the airplane was approximately midfield, 'a gust of wind overcame my ability to keep the airplane in center of runway,' and 'caused me to yaw to the right.' The wind gust was encountered just as the tail wheel was about to touch down, 'when rudder is least effective.' The airplane ground looped, shearing the attach bolts on the left main landing gear and causing it to collapse. The right wing also sustained damage. Reported winds were from 010 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor was a crosswind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months