NTSB Identification: FTW98LA321.
Accident occurred Monday, July 20, 1998 in BRIDGEPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-23, registration: N3154P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, the twin engine airplane undershot the runway following a loss of right engine power. With the private pilot receiving instruction at the controls, the airplane took off and remained in the traffic pattern. As the turn to base leg was made, the airplane 'suddenly' began loosing altitude, and the flight instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor added full power, feathered the right engine and retracted the flaps. However, the airplane impacted trees short of the runway. The operator stated that monitoring of the engine gauges might have prevented the accident by alerting the pilots to the loss of engine power 'at an earlier stage.' The reason for the loss of right engine power has not been determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in recognizing and responding to the loss of right engine power which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway. A factor was the loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months