NTSB Identification: FTW98LA320.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1998 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Navion G, registration: N2498T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a visual approach, while turning base leg for landing at the end of a cross-country flight, the engine lost all power and the aircraft landed in trees off the approach end of the runway of intended use. Examination of the engine provided no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction; however, it did provide evidence of an overly lean mixture in the form of white carbon like material on the spark plugs. Verification of fuel remaining at the time of the accident was not possible due to impact damage which compromised the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot operating the aircraft with an overly lean mixture. A factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months