NTSB Identification: FTW98LA302.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1998 in SANTA FE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Keith TEAM MINI MAX 1600R, registration: N106BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was en route and approximately 7 miles from his destination airport, when he observed 'a rise in the cylinder head temperature of the number 1 cylinder.' He attempted to control the temperature by 'coming completely out of the throttle and then going back to full throttle.' At 1,200 feet AGL, the Rotax 503 engine lost power. The pilot stated that he immediately 'put the plane into the best glide rate' and landed the aircraft in a field 'without problems.' During the landing roll, the right wing struck a steel object which was obscured by weeds. Examination of the engine by the owner revealed that the lost of engine power was the result of engine overheating due to the failure of the fan belt to the engine cooling fan.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the cooling fan belt. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months