NTSB Identification: FTW98LA301.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1998 in REFUGIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103 TWIN II, registration: N103GG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff climb from runway 14, about 150 to 200 feet above the ground, the rear canopy of the glider opened. The pilot released the towline and attempted to return to the runway. During the ensuing landing, the glider 'ground looped,' striking its right wing on the ground. The pilot reported that he forgot to latch the canopy prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop. A factor was the pilot's failure to follow procedures in securing the rear canopy, which resulted in the canopy opening in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months