NTSB Identification: FTW98LA298.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1998 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: North American AT-6G, registration: N8399H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was given airport advisories on unicom. He was told that the active runway was 29 and that the wind was 'light and variable.' He said that the 'windsock's movement was hardly perceptible and the velocity of the indicator indicated less than 5 knots.' The pilot reported that after touchdown, 'the aircraft's rollout path took multiple, short, quick inputs from the rudder to keep properly aligned with the runway centerline as the aircraft proceeded down the runway.' He further reported the rudder inputs became ineffective after approximately 400 to 500 feet of landing roll and the aircraft exited the right side of the runway. The aircraft subsequently impacted an airport taxiway sign, damaging the left main landing gear and the left wing. The aircraft came to rest with its nose down. The pilot said that the tail wheel steering cables had recently been replaced. Postaccident evaluation of the tail wheel steering cables by maintenance personnel found a tension of 5 pounds on these cables; 20 pounds is considered normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial failure of the tail wheel steering system due to improper maintenance and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop during the landing sequence. Factors were the airport taxiway sign and the subsequent failure of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months