NTSB Identification: FTW98LA297.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 1998 in PRICE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Peebles/Lancair 360 LC-20, registration: N360P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was on final approach and he allowed the airplane's descent rate to become excessive. He reported that he could not arrest it with power. The airplane impacted the runway and the right main gear 'snapped off.' The pilot reported that he was able to keep the airplane on the runway for approximately 1,500 feet before it ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent rate on final approach and his delayed use of power to arrest the excessive descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months