NTSB Identification: FTW98LA296.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1998 in STRATTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G164A, registration: N36RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a field and circling for his last spray run when the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He made a forced landing in a muddy corn field and when the wheels contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over, crushing the vertical stabilizer. Postaccident engine disassembly failed to disclosed the reason for the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A power loss for reasons undetermined. A factor was the muddy corn field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months