NTSB Identification: FTW98FA333.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 1998 in JAL, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N58870
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness said the airplane began a left turn but before the turn was completed, 'it went flat down on its belly. . .like a pancake.' The witness said the airplane then burst into flames. The computed density altitude was 5,538 feet msl. It was estimated the airplane was slightly overweight at the time of the accident, but the center of gravity was within limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Contributing factors were high density altitude and excessive airplane weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months