NTSB Identification: CHI98LA310.
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 1998 in LELAND, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N75HM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student reported that he was told to release the control stick when it was yanked upon by the instructor. During the student's fourth landing, the aircraft bounced and the instructor yanked the stick. The student reported that he released the stick and the instructor took control of the airplane. It was also stated by the student that when the instructor took the stick, the instructor said, give me the stick. The instructor applied full power after the bounce and continued 2/3 down the runway a little nose high. The student also observed the airspeed to be 50 KIAS. The nose pitched upwards and the airplane stalled. The right wing dropped and the nose impacted the ground. The instructor reported that the student bounced the landing and applied full aft control. The instructor called out, 'my controls', but the stick remained in the full aft position. The instructor attempted to fly the aircraft with throttle and rudder. Inspection of the elevator control system found no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Control interference between the pilot-in-command and the student. An excessive descent rate and inadequate flare by the student during landing are contributing factors. The inadequate supervision by the pilot-in-command is an additional factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months