NTSB Identification: CHI98LA273.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1998 in CLEARWATER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N21262
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in level flight heading southbound at 75' the airplane impacted power lines. The power lines were not marked and were not depicted on the current sectional chart, which he had consulted prior to flight. He added that the poles of the power lines were obscured by trees along the shoreline which make it difficult to be seen in flight. Examination of the Twin Cites Sectional Aeronautical Chart reveals the following caution, 'CAUTION: This chart is primarily designed for VFR navigational purposes and does not purport to indicate the presence of all telephone, telegraph and power transmission lines, terrain or obstacles which may be encountered below reasonable and safe altitudes'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot-in-command. The unmarked transmission wire was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months