NTSB Identification: CHI98LA272.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1998 in FALLS CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N76601
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the tailwheel airplane's landing roll, its left landing gear leg fractured and separated where the entrance step bolt hole goes through the leg. The airplane ground looped to the left. During the ground loop event the pilot's seat belt mounting bracket separated and the pilot was ejected through the left door. The seat belt mount was made from aluminum rather than the steel the manufacturer said it should have been made from. Fracture surfaces on the separated gear leg show a grainy surface texture. All 4 edges had shear lips on them. There was a series of small arrowhead shapes originating from the gear's leading edge and progressing aft to a point about midway between the bolt hole and leading edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the main landing gear leg fracturing and separating from the portion mounted to the fuselage for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months