NTSB Identification: CHI98LA271.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1998 in LINCOLN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: VOLLMERS SONERAI II L, registration: N317WM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the engine suffered a total loss of power and he initiated a forced landing to a dirt road. On approach to the road he realized that the landing would have a tailwind. He then attempted to turn the airplane more into the wind; however, he temporarily lost control. Coincident with his recovery of control of the airplane, the landing was made in a ditch. During the rollout, the airplane nosed over. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed a corroded wire in the electronic (automotive) ignition system of the amateur built airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to a corroded ignition wire. Related factors were the tailwind, and ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months