NTSB Identification: CHI98LA259.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 1998 in PICK CITY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Anderson Aircraft Corp. T CRAFT SPECIAL, registration: N91XX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that while he was fishing from a pontoon, an airplane flew over at an altitude of approximately 70 feet above the water. The witness reported that as the airplane passed over him, the engine rpm increased as the pitch of the aircraft increased quickly. The witness stated that while in a climb attitude the airplane rolled to the left and executed a barrel roll maneuver. The witness reported that the aircraft lost altitude during the barrel roll and impacted the water in an upright attitude, skidded on top of the water, slid onto the shore line, and impacted a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance with terrain. A factor was the pilot's attempted low altitude acrobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months